TonboTV is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information we collect and how we use and protect it.

Personal Information We Collect

TonboTV may collect personal information from you when you use our services or when you provide us with information through various channels, including but not limited to, our website, mobile app, social media, or other means of communication. This may include information such as your name, email address, phone number, location, and browsing history.

How We Use Your Personal Information
TonboTV uses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with our services, including delivering content, personalizing your experience, and improving our offerings.
  2. To communicate with you about our services, including responding to your inquiries and providing customer support.
  3. To deliver marketing and promotional materials to you based on your preferences and interests.
  4. To conduct research and analysis to improve our services and offerings.
  5. To comply with legal requirements and protect our legal rights.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

TonboTV takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use industry-standard security measures to safeguard your personal information, including encryption, firewalls, and secure servers. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Third-Party Disclosure

TonboTV may disclose personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as hosting, data analysis, and customer support. We may also share personal information with third parties for marketing and advertising purposes, but we will always obtain your consent before doing so.

Children’s Privacy

TonboTV does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete the information.

Changes to this Policy

TonboTV reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Tonbo Media Group, 1001 South Main Street, STE 4065, Montana 59901, United States of America (the), email: info@tonbotv.com, phone: 1.866.TONBOTV on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://tonbotv.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service. 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page. 

Information We Collect: 

We will collect and process the following personal information about you: 

Name
Email
Mobile
Social Media Profile
Date of Birth
Address
Work Address
Payment Info

How We Collect Your Information: 

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner: 
When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
Interacts with the website
From public sources

How We Use Your Information: 

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes: 

Marketing/ Promotional
Creating user account
Testimonials
Customer feedback collection
Enforce T&C
Processing payment
Support
Administration info
Targeted advertising
Manage customer order
Site protection
User to user comments
Dispute resolution
Manage user account

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law. 

How We Share Your Information: 

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below: 

Ad service
Sponsors
Marketing agencies
Legal entities
Analytics
Payment recovery services
Data collection & process

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. 

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner. 

Retention Of Your Information: 

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely. 

Your Rights: 

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@tonbotv.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law. 

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@tonbotv.com. 

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought. 

Cookies Etc. 

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

Security: 

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information: 

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

Grievance / Data Protection Officer: 

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Tonbo Media Group, 1001 South Main Street, STE 4065, email: info@tonbotv.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.